While ADC fully agrees with and supports Judge Cassidy’s decision, ADC is releasing the following immigration law advisory statement:
[…] This law applies to anyone who is 14 years or older and stays in the country for more than 30 days.
Unfortunately, Judge Cassidy’s decision does not prevent the INS from enforcing the change of address notification requirement and thus initiating deportation proceedings against anyone who fails to properly report their change of address.
According to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA):
Section 265, 8 USC 1305(a) Notification of Change – “Each alien required to be registered under this title who is within the United States shall notify the Attorney General [INS] in writing of each change of address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish with such notice such additional information as the Attorney General [INS] may require by regulation.”