While ADC fully agrees with and supports Judge Cassidy’s decision, ADC is releasing the following immigration law advisory statement:
[…] According to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA):
Section 265, 8 USC 1305(a) Notification of Change – “Each alien required to be registered under this title who is within the United States shall notify the Attorney General [INS] in writing of each change of address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish with such notice such additional information as the Attorney General [INS] may require by regulation.”
Section 265, 8 USC 1306(b) Failure to Notify Change of Address – “….any alien who fails to give written notice to the Attorney General [INS}, as required by section 265, shall be taken into custody and removed in the manner provided by chapter 4 of this title, unless such alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General [INS] that such failure was reasonably excusable or was not willful.”
If you have any questions concerning this issue, please contact the ADC Legal Department by calling (202) 244-2990, faxing (202) 244-3196 or sending an email mailto:[email protected]
—–